This happens/ is happening.. simple or continuous?

alsoup

Senior Member
Greek
Hello again!

I don't know what sounds better in the following context.

My best friend is always full of energy and this is happening/ happens because he works out and cares about his diet.
Wouldn't it be better if we used present simple (happens)? It's some kind of a state, isn't it?
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Out of "is happening" and "happens," "happens" is the correct option, because you're discussing a repeated or constantly enacted fact.

    But neither one sounds good. Look at this:

    My best friend is always full of energy [...]because he works out and cares about his diet.

    You don't need anything more there. That sentence is perfectly complete and adding more words just confuses the matter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top