This has to suck

< Previous | Next >

ananda_bj

Member
Spain - Spanish
Hello.

I would like to know the meaning of this:

"It says your card has been denied." I give him a sympathetic smile and he slams his head against the counter. I pat his head awkwardly. This has to suck.

"Dice que tu tarjeta ha sido denegada." Le dirijo una sonrisa compasiva y él golpea la cabeza contra el mostrador. Le doy una palmadita en la cabeza torpemente. ¿Es un asco?

Thanks in advanced
 
  • peltown

    Member
    US English
    When something "sucks" it just means it's really bad. :) In this case, the narrator feels bad for the person who's card was denied, because that must be really annoying/bad, so it "sucks".
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Suck:An intransitive verb indicating a negative state of affairs. Could be poor performance, bad weather, illness, general dislike, or any of innumerable negative thoughts.


    Es mas o menos como decir "que mala suerte" o cualquier expresión que se le acerque.
    saludos,
     
    The sentence "this has to suck" is expressing the thought the narrator has about how the other person must view the situation. It means "I think the poor young man must find this really annoying and inconvenient."
     

    Pablo de los EU

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Sí, es más o menos así. Yo no diría ¨que mala suerte¨ sólo porque es un poco más fuerte eso. Tal vez alguien diga algo diferente, pero yo creo que ¨sucks¨ evolucionó de ¨chupar pinga.¨ Perdonen el vulgarismo por favor. Aunque debo agregar que mucha gente ya lo dice y no es demasiado vulgar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top