This hyper-whimsical style of cooking has caught on at many a celebrated restaurant

maronzolo

Member
Italian
Hi! I found this sentence in a magazine. I understand the meaning, but I'm not famialiar with the construction. Is it proper English?
why do we say: "at many a celebrated restaurant"?
This hyper-whimsical style of cooking has caught on at many a celebrated restaurant
 
  • maronzolo

    Member
    Italian
    Questo superfantasioso modo di cucinare è diventato popolare in molti ristoranti

    Che ti pare ? :/ boh
    si tratta di un interessante articolo sul Time (non so se mi è permesso fare pubblicità...). Attacca le parole su google e lo trovi...
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    La risposta alla tua domanda è: sì, è inglese corretto.

    La costruzione "many a" + noun indica una quantita plurale ma si costruisce con il sostantivo al singolare. E' una costruzione fatta.

    e.g.
    Many a man (has)... = many men
    Many a year.. = many years


    Rye
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top