This ID has (been) expired

  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Well, we can guess at that. I first wanted to confirm the OP didn't want to say that somebody had transitively ended someone's ID, as we don't know what the context is or even if "expire" will be the correct word. "This ID was/has been cancelled (by the company)" could be what he's looking for, we just don't know. I mean yeah if I had to guess I'd have said the same as you, but my 6 years here has made me never want to guess because we've had threads in the past where we have gone for pages and pages, going into irrelevant details when the OP had just failed to explain what he means in the initial post. So that's why I'm usually a little hesitant to jump to my instincts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top