This is bologna. Eat it and you'll be completely full of it.

Arzhela

Senior Member
French
Can someone tell me what "bologna" is ? It looks like a sort of bacon... And how to translate the following sentence then... Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  • ewhite

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Bologna is often spelled "baloney" which is how it is pronounced in AE.

    Aside from a sometimes delicious and cheap sandwich meat, baloney also means preposterous lies or drivel.

    "Full of it" is often a euphemism for "full of shit", which means full of preposterous lies or drivel. If we are speaking metaphorically, "eat it" could stand for "swallow it", which can mean "believe it".

    So, my translation:

    This is a preposterous lie. Believe it, and you'll be full of lies.
     

    Arzhela

    Senior Member
    French
    Hello,
    Thank you very much. This is a sentence adressed to a con man, so I think that bologna is considered as a low-quality meat, and is compared to this man's speech.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    The original sentence may be a bit of a play on words.

    Bologna is short for Bologna sausage, and is sometimes pronounced boloney.

    Boloney [or baloney] means pretentious nonsense, and is used as a general expression of disagreement.
     

    Arzhela

    Senior Member
    French
    Hello,
    I just wanted an explanation since I didn't know what was "bologna" but I think I understand now. Thank you for your interest.
     
    Top