This is my name in English which my parents gave me.

skydown13

Senior Member
Mandarin
I want to add some description to describe the noun of following sentences.

This is my name which my parents gave me.
This is the book which I like the most.

This is my name in English which my teacher gave me.
This is the book written by John which I like the most.

Are above sentences correct? Can I put words between the Noun and "Which clause that modify the noun"? Do I need a comma before which to make it better?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'll let someone else tend to the grammar, but just to note that Chinese people can receive/adopt English names a number of ways: given by their parents, suggested by teachers or some other person, or adopted (often on a whim) by themselves. :) So the constructions above reflect that.
     

    skydown13

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    My questions focus on the usage of "which". "The book which" is correct, but is "The book written by John which" correct too?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top