This is pioneering technology at the call face.

< Previous | Next >

mey

Member
KOREA
hello

Please help me with this sentence
What does at the call face mean?

This is pioneering technology at the call face.

Thank you
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It's probably meant to be coal face.
    That is often used to refer to the place where the real work goes on.
    Coal face, the working face or wall .... composed wholly of coal.
    That is where a coal-miner would mine coal:)

    Now you would need to apply that understanding to your context.
    It is possible that this may be totally irrelevant, and that call face is not an error, and that it means something in particular in your context.

    If you give us more context, we would find it easier to help:)
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    mey said:
    hello

    Please help me with this sentence
    What does at the call face mean?

    This is pioneering technology at the call face.

    Thank you
    If it is a call centre, where people have to work very hard, then it would be a sort of word-play or pun!
     

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Similarly I've seen texts about teaching using the lousy pun "at the chalk face". It always strikes me as a betrayal of miners' work but perhaps this is just a case of incipient old "gitness".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top