this is something that we can make a difference in..

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gazyna, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. gazyna Member

    English
    Salut,

    I'd like to know how to say "this/it is something that we can make a difference in" (reffering to using public transport instead of cars)


    How would one translate that?

    "C'est quelque chose que nous pouvez faire un difference en.."

    That doesn't sound right to me at all.. I was just taking a shot at it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2008
  2. madolo Senior Member

    your sentence doen't sound right, but we need more context to be able to help you
     
  3. gazyna Member

    English
    This is the entire context

    "Tout d’abord, Il y a trop de voitures particulières et par conséquent trop de pollution. Pourquoi ? Parce que nous ne voulons pas emprunter les transports en commun. Mais, c'est quelque chose que nous pouvez faire une différence, il s’agit de prendre le train ou faire le covoiturage une ou deux fois de temps en temps."
     
  4. madolo Senior Member

    I would say : "c'est quelque chose que nous pouvons changer" / "c'est une chose sur laquelle nous pouvons agir" / "nous pouvons modifier cela"
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2008
  5. gazyna Member

    English
    oh thank you very much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...