This is the first time for me to attend a garden wedding.

< Previous | Next >

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
I'm trying to put a sentence in Japanese into English.
The following are what I have made.
1. This is my first time to attend a garden wedding.
2. This is the first time for me to attend a garden wedding.

I think #1 is good, but #2 is not. Am I correct?
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Neither is natural I am sorry to say. Try a Present Perfect with 'I' and forget about 'me', 'for me' 'my'. 'Attend' is a very formal word seldom used in speech or writing.

    Here's the start and end of the sentence:

    "This is the first time that I ........ ............. garden wedding."
    :)

    Hermione
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Interesting... I don't have any problem with #1, so perhaps it's something to do with AE and BE. There are tons of results in Google for "This is my first time to attend" -- which doesn't make it correct, of course, but my thinking it's correct adds a certain lightweight. :)
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hmm... here is a dissenting AE voice. I would not say "my first time to attend" and it sounds odd to me.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well, I'm fairly unmoored when it comes to having any sort of grammatical anchor, but I just put "This is my first time to" (without the "attend," which was popular enough) and there are many, many results. I guess I'll content myself with not being alone. :)
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    The <first time to + infinite> is odd for me. It has to be <first time + [finite clause]>.

    INFORMAL
    This is the first time I'm going for a garden wedding
    .... I'll be going ...

    FORMAL
    This is the first time that I attend a garden wedding

    EDIT
    Sorry, I was interrupted, and sent it off in a hurry. Sound shift (#7): I like your constructions better than mine! Starfrown's (#8) suggestion also sounds good. I was trying to imagine a wedding to be held some time in the future, and I think I would actually say instead:

    This will be the first time I'm going for a garden wedding.
    This will be the first time that I attend a garden wedding.
     
    Last edited:

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Neither 1 nor 2 is idiomatic to my ears.
    To put this into idiomatic English, we need to know when the words are spoken.

    If the words are spoken at the wedding:
    This is the first time I've been to a garden wedding; or
    This is the first garden wedding I've been to.

    If the words are spoken before the wedding (on receipt of the invitation):
    I've never been to a garden wedding before.

    Sorry, natkretep, but I have to say that neither of your suggestions sounds like the sort of thing that people say where I live.
    EDIT: I've seen your alterations, nat. They seem strange to me, because of the use of the present tense in the second clause of both.
     
    Last edited:

    Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The following seems idiomatic to me:

    "This is my first time attending a garden wedding."

    ...but please don't ask me about its grammatical soundness. I suppose you would have to analyze "attending" as an adverbial gerund meaning "with respect to attending."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top