This is worth it / This is to be worth ..

jexrry_nam

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hello there :),,

<I hope that this is worth it.>
<I hope that this is to be worth.>

I wonder if the second sentence is grammatically okay.

Could anyone help me?

Thanks
 
  • Ilyana

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I'm not a native, but I think the second sentence is not ok because of the infinitive. "X is to be" relays the meaning that something is ought to be done with X:
    The cat is to be fed three times a day.
    I' m not sure that I came across structures such as "is to be + adjective"...
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The second sentence is incorrect, mainly because "worth" has no object. One could say "I hope that this is to be worth it" and be grammatically correct, but a native speaker is much more likely to say "I hope this will be worth i" if they want to refer to the future.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top