This news <of sampath's/ of sampath> is a bit worrying, isn't it?

pruthvi2k1

New Member
telugu
Hi,

I am not able to understand the difference between below two sentences.

1. This news of sampath's is a bit worrying, isn't it?
2. This news of sampath is a bit worrying, isn't it?

I did not understand how could Apostrophe and s can change the meaning?


Thankyou.
Pruthvi
 
  • WordRef1

    Senior Member
    English - America
    1. suggests that Sampath is a name and this person brought the news and told people about it
    2. suggests that sampath is a thing that people could be worried about. It could also mean news about Sampath/sampath, but I'd rather say "about" than "of" in that case.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    1. This news of Sampath's is a bit worrying, isn't it?
    The speaker is worried about something that Sampath has told us.
    - news of Sampath's - Sampath's news - the news that Sampath told us.

    2. This news of Sampath is a bit worrying, isn't it?
    The speaker is worried about something that someone has told us about Sampath.
    - news of Sampath - news about Sampath

    (As WordRef1 said.
    It is quite common here to say "news of" to mean "news about".)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top