This news / These news

Psychotropic

Member
Portuguese
Hi everyone!

Which one is correct:

1 - If these extraordinary news were not enough, we left the greatest of all for the end.

2 - If this extraordinary news were not enough, we left the greatest of all for the end.


"this" or "these" ?

The context is a company presenting 6 new products for the 2019 season, hence the plural.

Thanks.

-
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "News" isn't countable, so it's always "this...," but in this context I agree with SwissPete that "announcements" makes sense.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    This is a common problem for people in whose native language the word for "news" is plural. In English, it isn't, even though it ends in "s." There is no such thing as "a new."
     

    redvelvet

    New Member
    spanish
    This is a common problem for people in whose native language the word for "news" is plural. In English, it isn't, even though it ends in "s." There is no such thing as "a new."
    I'm sorry so even if i want to say "news" in plural I'd have to say "this news" instead of "these news" right?
     
    Top