this old junkie

< Previous | Next >

tigerduck

Senior Member
German / Switzerland
Hello

Can this old junkie be used in the sentence below? It's been written by a student, who seems to be a native speaker. I've never seen this expression in the context of movies.

Considering the amounts of entertaining movies that Hollywood releases annually, sometimes I wonder how this old junkie is still one of my favourites.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    It doesn't mean anything to me (and the plural "amounts" also strikes me as quite wrong). Since the writer is British, maybe it's an expression unique to British English.
     

    waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Junkie" does not work for me here, since it's strongly associated with the meaning of "heroin addict" - all I can guess is that the author meant to say "junker", which can refer to an old car?

    I agree that "amounts" (instead of, say, "number") is problematic...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top