This price can <be significantly/ significantly be> reduced.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by veracity, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. veracity

    veracity Senior Member

    Hi,

    This price can be significantly reduced.

    or

    This price can significantly be reduced.

    Please tell me which one is correct.

    Thanks.
     
  2. kw10 Senior Member

    English (USA)
     
  3. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 75)
    UK English
    Significantly can go before or after be (it is much more usual after be). English is very flexible in where adverbs can go in a sentence.

    But you can also say can significantly be reduced, in which case you would put more stress on significantly.
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    You can also say, and I would prefer:
    This price can be reduced significantly.
     
  5. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 75)
    UK English
    I would say that this price can significantly be reduced is unlikely to be said in a short sentence. It would rather be said in something like "the success rate of the operation can significantly be reduced by giving the patient more oxygen." So in a long sentence we now have three places for the adverb!
     
  6. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Here the significance applies to the reduction: they go together, so 'can be significantly reduced'. But other adverbs can come between the auxiliary and the other verb, for example:

    This price can usually be reduced.
    This price can probably be reduced.
     
  7. veracity

    veracity Senior Member

    Fine, thanks again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...