This restaurant has entertained/received/served more than 2 million visitors.

Oliviaclouds

Senior Member
CHINESE
This restaurant has entertained/received/served more than 2 million visitors. ------- I'm not sure whether all the three verbs (entertained/received/served)are suitable here. I assume if "serve" is used, the subject should be people. ??
Can anyone help me with this? Thanks a lot!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Served" is the obvious verb; the visitors were served with food and drink, this being the purpose of a restaurant. Restaurants aren't primarily known for entertainment. "Received" is possible.
    I assume if "serve" is used, the subject should be people. ??
    Technically, yes, but synecdoche is a very common device in English, where some related thing is used in place of the word that should properly be used. In this case, replacing "this restaurant's staff" with "this restaurant" is natural, and very few native speakers would stop to think about it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top