This seemingly changed overnight

palabra86

Senior Member
Spanish
Can you please let me know what is the correct meaning for "seemingly"?

There are the options from the online resource for "seemingly":

fitting;
suitable;
appropriate:

I remember pretty vividly the blank faces I would encounter when I was a kid and told people I had a family member with autism. This seemly changed overnight around the time I entered undergrad to embark on a career in special education.
Source: 6 Tips for Teaching Students With Autism
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Quite apart from the differences in meaning, by the way, seemly is an adjective (so is obviously wrong in that sentence) and seemingly is an adverb.
     

    palabra86

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    WOW so this is a mistake in the text itself? Do you know friends if the English on the article was written by native? :confused:
     
    Top