this serves little purpose

< Previous | Next >

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Can you please explain this?

Even if the system ensures correct execution of a transaction, this serves little purpose if the system subsequently crashes and, as a result, the system “forgets” about the transaction. Thus, a transaction’s actions must persist across crashes. This property is referred to as durability.

Database Systems Concepts, Silberschatz
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    The phrase in bold means "this doesn't make much sense" or something.

    It generally refers to the first part of the sentence. Though the system makes sure that it would make the transaction happen, it means nothing if the system crashes....

    :warning: Not a native speaker.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Not really. 'Serves no purpose' is an idiom, meaning "has no point; is useless". It might as well not happen. 'Serves little purpose' is just understatement; they really mean it serves no purpose. There isn't a small amount of usefulness it still has. If a database transaction doesn't commit, and survive a subsequent (or simultaneous) error, it might as well not have happened at all - and it should be treated as if it didn't happen. The partial actions of writing had no useful value.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Not really. 'Serves no purpose' is an idiom, meaning "has no point; is useless". It might as well not happen. 'Serves little purpose' is just understatement; they really mean it serves no purpose. There isn't a small amount of usefulness it still has. If a database transaction doesn't commit, and survive a subsequent (or simultaneous) error, it might as well not have happened at all - and it should be treated as if it didn't happen. The partial actions of writing had no useful value.
    Many thanks. :) :thank you: :thank you:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top