this sign ( , ) in english

  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    They have different meanings and refer to different things. Each is used appropriately. Which meanings did you find?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi, what do we call ( , ) in English? Comma or virgule?
    That's a comma; this is a virgule: ( / ) although we commonly refer to it as a slash.

    Baran, note that we always capitalize the name of a language.

    (Cross-posted with George.)
     

    baran 20

    Member
    persian
    They have different meanings and refer to different things. Each is used appropriately. Which meanings did you find?
    As I said I was looking for commen english word for , and I found this sign in both words.So if there is any difference between them,what is it?Or if these 2 words aren't correct,You tell me how do you call , ?
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The punctuation sign given in in the OP (,) is a comma in English: virgule is the French word for it.:)
    I see from the dictionary that virgule in English is the forward slash (/) but I have never, ever before today come across it in BE being called that! :eek:
     

    baran 20

    Member
    persian
    The punctuation sign given in in the OP (,) is a comma in English: virgule is the French word for it.:) I see from the dictionary that virgule in English is the forward slash (/) but I have never, ever before today come across it in BE being called that! :eek:
    Thanks all.Now I understood what was the problem... Maybe the dictionary I used made a mistake.Thank you so much
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I mean, "Have you looked in an English dictionary for the words comma and virgule?"
    I asked that question as virgule is very uncommon in English, although it is the French word for "comma".

    I am really surprised you found it in a dictionary :rolleyes: -> you need a new and reliable dictionary. I suggest the "Dictionary and thread title search:" at the top of this page if you are unsure about definitions.

    OED
    virgule, n.1. A thin sloping or upright line (/, |) occurring in mediæval manuscripts. as a mark for the cæsura or as a punctuation-mark (frequently with the same value as the modern comma).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top