...this was framed by his eyes...

kyeourai

Member
Korean
Here's what's confusing me:
"There was a black line that ran down the dorsal edge of his snout, from his head to his nose, and this was framed by his eyes, still the color of almond..."

I believe here "this" refers to the black line on the wolf's head (yes, it's about a wolf.).
I looked up the meaning of the word frame in five or six dictionaries, including of my own language, and yet I couldn't picture it quite well.
How can eyes frame something, when they are only two?
Aren't they supposed to be more than two to frame (or surround) something?

Please help me understand the sentence and catch the image of it describing.
Thank you.
 
  • NLmarkSE

    Senior Member
    Dutch (the Nederlands)
    I think it is meant to mean that the eyes keep the black line in place in the middle of his snout -frame it. Of course it doesn't literally do that.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I don't think "frame" necessarily brings to mind a frame that encloses something. (Agreeing with post #2) Here it seems to me that the writer is using it in the same way that we talk about "framing" the subject of a photograph - the technique of leading the eye towards a focal point. The wolf's eyes draw our gaze towards the black line.

    Where did you come across the sentence kyeourai?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top