this Wednesday at 10 a.m.

Peter SLP

Senior Member
Polish
Dear all,

I am not sure about the position of prepositions of time.
Maybe both sentences are correct or maybe only one is preferred.
Please give me advice.

1. I am seeing him this Thursday at 10 a.m.
2. I am seeing him at 10 a.m. this Thursday.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I agree, both are acceptable.
    I would be more likely to say #1, going from the larger context to the smaller one.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    1.
    "When are you going to see the doctor?"
    "I am seeing him this Thursday at 10 a.m."

    2.
    "When do you meet with your parole officer?"
    "Normally at 2:00 pm, but I am seeing him at 10 am this Thursday because he's taking the afternoon off.
     

    Peter SLP

    Senior Member
    Polish
    1.
    "When are you going to see the doctor?"
    "I am seeing him this Thursday at 10 a.m."

    2.
    "When do you meet with your parole officer?"
    "Normally at 2:00 pm, but I am seeing him at 10 am this Thursday because he's taking the afternoon off.
    many thanks!
     

    Steven David

    Senior Member
    Standard General American English USA
    Dear all,

    I am not sure about the position of prepositions of time.
    Maybe both sentences are correct or maybe only one is preferred.
    Please give me advice.

    1. I am seeing him this Thursday at 10 a.m.
    2. I am seeing him at 10 a.m. this Thursday.

    They are correct. (They're not "acceptable".)

    It's more usual to go with the day first and then the time. That's sentence number one.

    Sentence number two is also correct and usual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top