This week / today I (have) wrote an article

< Previous | Next >

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

Case: This week / today I (have) wrote an article.

I know that if the period of time you're referring to is not ended, you should go with the present perfect. However, what if that action was completely finished like in the example?

Do you need to go with the present perfect or the past simple? Maybe both are possible, huh?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you've finished, you would use this:
    This week, I wrote an article.
    Today, I wrote an article.


    If you're still writing, then you would use:
    This week, I'm writing an article.
    Today, I'm writing an article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top