This word is barely used nowadays

lukaa18

Senior Member
English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
Ciao a tutti! Is this sentence correct?
This word is barely used nowadays

"Questa parola si usa a malapena al giorno d'oggi". O bisogna dire "Questa parola è usata a malapena al giorno d'oggi"??

Write the sentence also in the first post, not only in the title, thanks
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hi, Lukaa
    the two sentences are both 100% grammatically correct.
    Perhaps "si usa" is more fluent.
    A passive form (such as "è usata") is never preferrable where you have an alternative (like is in this case), in my opinion;
    but that has more to do with communication effectiveness in general than just italian language. ;)
     

    MoltoMahler

    Member
    Italian
    Yes, they are both grammatically correct. Although, "a malapena" is a little more restrictive than "barely" in terms of nuances. It usually means "a stento", "a fatica", which is something I would not use in a stand-alone sentence to describe the frequency with which a word is used nowadays. I think you are much more likely to hear something like "Questa parola si usa/viene usata di rado/raramente al giorno d'oggi". It would be different if I wanted to express contrast, in which case it would make perfectly sense, as in "Questa parola viene usata a malapena dagli scrittori al giorno d'oggi, figuriamoci se la conosce uno studentello qualunque".
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Yes, they are both grammatically correct. Although, "a malapena" is a little more restrictive than "barely" in terms of nuances. It usually means "a stento", "a fatica", which is something I would not use in a stand-alone sentence to describe the frequency with which a word is used nowadays. I think you are much more likely to hear something like "Questa parola si usa/viene usata di rado/raramente al giorno d'oggi". It would be different if I wanted to express contrast, in which case it would make perfectly sense, as in "Questa parola viene usata a malapena dagli scrittori al giorno d'oggi, figuriamoci se la conosce uno studentello qualunque".
    I thought the exact same thing :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top