this would be a bad time to pull anything

< Previous | Next >

Alex Coseff

Senior Member
Czech
Hello,

could you please help me: what does the word pull in the following context mean? To pull a gun? I'm just guessing:)
Thanks a lot.

G.M.Malliet: Wicked autumn
"The Russian knew he was being watched; they knew he knew he was being watched, and it was more a matter of letting the man know this would be a bad time to pull anything while the camera lens was metaphorically pointing right at him. If it was a proper surveillance job...."
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    It doesn't really mean "a gun" here. It just means "do anything clever/tricky/objectionable."

    I'd say it's closer to the meaning of "to pull off" ( = "to do/achieve") than the "pull a gun." It's also close to the meaning of "to pull a fast one" ( = "to play a sly trick").

    You could compare it to "this would be a bad time to try anything​."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top