This year has been a very good time

Americanxtie

Member
Spanish
Good morning,

I asked my friends about their opinion of 2022.
One of them wrote "I stronly believe that this year has been a very good time".

I am not sure we can use 'time'. I would have said: "I strongly believe that this year has been great" or "I strongly believe we had a very good time this year".

Can you help me, please?
 
  • Mister Draken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Good morning,

    I asked my friends about their opinion of 2022.
    One of them wrote "I stronly believe that this year has been a very good time".

    I am not sure we can use 'time'. I would have said: "I strongly believe that this year has been great" or "I strongly believe we had a very good time this year".

    Can you help me, please?

    No entiendo la duda. Presentas dos frases:

    "I strongly believe that this year has been a very good time" y "I strongly believe we had a very good time this year".

    Ambas usan "time" en dos posiciones diferentes (y esta parece ser tu duda, el uso de "time").
    Por supuesto, una enfatiza el "nosotros" y la otra se refiere más al año en sí.

    Las dos son gramaticalmente correctas.

    Entonces, ¿cuál es específicamente tu consulta?
     

    Americanxtie

    Member
    Spanish
    Hola,

    Gracias por tu respuesta.

    Quería saber si es correcto decir "I stronly believe that this year has been a very good time"

    Gracias!
     

    Mister Draken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Hola,

    Gracias por tu respuesta.

    Quería saber si es correcto decir "I strongly believe that this year has been a very good time"

    Gracias!


    Sí, es gramaticalmente correcto. Si quieres especificar para quién lo ha sido añades al final "for us".

    I strongly believe that this year has been a very good time for us.

    Y también puede decirse "I strongly believe that this year has been very good.
     

    Cet

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Hola,

    Gracias por tu respuesta.

    Quería saber si es correcto decir "I stronly believe that this year has been a very good time"

    Gracias!
    Hi Americanxtie :)

    There's nothing grammatically wrong with it, but it sounds awkward since a year is a period of time. It's sort of like saying, "The time it took to finish the test was a long time." Mister Draken's suggestion would be more natural, leaving "time" out: I strongly believe that this year has been very good. Another possibility would be "I strongly believe this year has been a very good one."
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Quería saber si es correcto decir "I strongly believe that this year has been a very good time"

    Yes, it's correct. "To be a good time" is roughly the same as "to be fun." Therefore, the above means that this year has been a lot of fun.

    I would have said: ... "I strongly believe we had a very good time this year".

    That is also correct and means the same thing.
     

    JCarlosMX

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    ¡Hola!

    Intervengo para hacer una observación: Si el año 2022 ya había concluido en el momento que tuvo lugar esta conversación, entonces yo diría que el uso del present perfect continuous ("has been") sería incorrecto.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Si el año 2022 ya había concluido en el momento que tuvo lugar esta conversación, entonces yo diría que el uso del present perfect continuous ("has been") sería incorrecto.

    Yes, that's right. One might say the sentence near the end of 2022, but not after January 1, 2023.

    However, the tense is not the present perfect continuous, but rather the present perfect.

    present perfect: has done, has eaten, etc.
    present perfect continuous: has been doing, has been eating, etc.
     

    JCarlosMX

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Yes, that's right. One might say the sentence near the end of 2022, but not after January 1, 2023.

    However, the tense is not the present perfect continuous, but rather the present perfect.

    present perfect: has done, has eaten, etc.
    present perfect continuous: has been doing, has been eating, etc.

    Right!
    Thanks for spotting the error, Gengo.
     
    Top