Thoroughly unstrung

  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello Mher85. :)

    These definitions of unstrung should help you:

    From the WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English:
    5. to relax unduly, or weaken (the nerves).​

    From our Collins Concise English Dictionary:
    3. to weaken or enfeeble emotionally (a person or his nerves)
    It means that he became easily upset or frightened.
     

    Mher85

    Senior Member
    Armenian
    Hello Mher85. :)

    These definitions of unstrung should help you:

    From the WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English:
    5. to relax unduly, or weaken (the nerves).​

    From our Collins Concise English Dictionary:
    3. to weaken or enfeeble emotionally (a person or his nerves)
    It means that he became easily upset or frightened.
    enfeeble one's nerves means to relax, is not it?
    In Armenian, when we say "string one's nerves," it means becoming angry or nervous. It is quite confusing.
    Can I just say "I became nervous," dear Cagey?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The way we think about weakening one's nerves is that it makes you more susceptible to being upset. If your nerves are strong, you don't get upset no matter what happens.

    "I became nervous" is close in meaning. To me, 'my nerves became unstrung' is stronger and suggests a more expressive reaction. I picture someone jumping at the slightest noise, and becoming easily upset.

    "I became nervous" might be something closer to constantly worried, or startled easily, but it doesn't suggest (to me) such expressive reactions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top