Though reassuring?

hailept

Senior Member
Vietnamese
What does "though reassuring" mean here? What is its subject? The assumption?
reassuring adjective - Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage notes | Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary at OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com

Though reassuring, the assumption that powerful leaders make a difference is often

misleading. Cohen and March compare the command and control of college presidents to

that of the driver of a skidding automobile:“The marginal judgments he makes, his skill, and

his luck will probably make some difference to the life prospects of his riders. As a result, his

responsibilities are heavy. But whether he is convicted of manslaughter or receives a medal

for heroism is largely outside his control”(1974, p. 203).

Source:Reframing Organizations
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top