thought his former aide up to the job

Frank78

Senior Member
German
Hi all,

I've trouble translating the following sentence. I cannot find the verb. :D

"A stunned Watson asked Bradley if he really thought his former aide up to the job."

(from a text about IBM's Thomas Watson)

"Ein verblüffter Watson fragte Bradley, ob er wirklich dachte ??? "
What did he think?

Thanks all.
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    I think both are possible:

    (1) Bradley thought him suitable.
    (2) Bradley thought he was suitable.

    Sentence (1) seems to be short for

    Bradley thought him to be suitable.
     
    Last edited:

    Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    Right. In limited contexts, "to be" is optional. Another example: I want you (to be) ready by the time I get back.

    Is something similar seen in German? How about:
    Er scheint klug (zu sein).
    Ich fand ihn klug (zu sein).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Is something similar seen in German? How about:
    Er scheint klug (zu sein).
    Ich fand ihn klug (zu sein).
    How come this never got an answer? :D

    I've only ever come across Er scheint klug zu sein and Ich fand ihn klug. I'd be surprised if either of the other two options were correct.
     

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    I'd be surprised if either of the other two options were correct.
    I found this on spiegel online:
    Er scheint klug genug, das erkannt zu haben, und schweigt.​
    (I'm not saying it is correct)

    I found this in a book Ausführliches Handbuch der gerichtlichen Medizin:
    Er scheint klug und versichert, er empfinde denselben Schmerz, wenn seines Bruders Körper irgendwo beschädigt wird [...]​
    (from 1822 ...)

    Only two examples. I wouldn't claim that this is the usual way of saying er scheint klug zu sein, but I have no problem with this phrasing.
     

    HilfswilligerGenosse

    Senior Member
    German, High German
    The OP sentence means something like Ein erstaunter Watson fragte Bradley, ob er wirklich dachte, sein Ex-Hiwi/Ex-Assistent/ehemaliger Assistent könne die Aufgabe schaffen/bewältigen.
     

    ayuda?

    Senior Member
    Nur noch als Vorschlag. Vielleicht trifft der.
    Meinetwegen bedeutet dieser Ausdruck folgendes:

    ...if he really thought his former aide up to the job. [Capable of (doing) the job]
    ob er wirklich dachte, dass der ehemalige Berater/Assistent...
    dessen fähig war, die Aufgabe/n zu erfüllen
    im Stande war die Auftragen auszuführen


    [Etwas wie HilfswilligerGenosse geschrieben hat - etwas derart.]
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I think of "to think" here more like "betrachten" (and thinking more along the lines of HWG and ayuda? about "fähig").

    I get "Ein verblüffter Watson fragte Bradley, ob er wirklich seinen ehemaligen Adjutant (als kompetent betrachtete)*".

    *Or like Demiurg in #2: (für kompetent hielte).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top