Thought-Powered Typing

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Is "Thought-Powered" very proper English?

We know solar-powered, battery-powered, nuclear-powered etc.. All these are energies themselves. With thought, it is different. It is a reflection of electrochemical signalling of the brain and itself is not a form of energy. So "thought-powered" is less accurate than "thought-activated."

Thanks in advance

*****************************
Thought-Powered Typing

Musk isn’t the only billionaire interested in your brain. Facebook is moving full steam ahead on its “silent speech” program, said neuroscientist Mark Chevillet, who leads the project.


-Scientific American

Source: 3 Brain Technologies to Watch in 2018
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It's fine. It's immediately clear what it means after one has read the paragraph (which one had to do because you didn't provide the context or the relevant fragment of the text).
    By the way, "very proper English" is not proper English. ;)
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I've read through the article before posting the thread.

    It is like give an order to soldiers to complete a mission. Order or thought itself is not power, rather, it is a trigger to activate the soldiers' power to do the task.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Brain power - ~ meaning intelligence - is a common collocation. One definition of power in theWRF dictionary is “the act of having control over others:[uncountable]holding power over people's minds.”. In the title iqestion, it is thougt that has power over the computer that does the typing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top