thoughtless/unthinkable

< Previous | Next >

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

Here is a stand-alone word formation sentence:

Doing business without considering the impact on people and the world would be__________. (think)
The key booket suggests that it should be unthinkable. What would you say if one inserted the word thoughtless?

thoughtless
not considering how your actions or words may upset someone
source

unthinkable
too shocking or unlikely to be imagined as possible
source

Thank you.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    I would say that either is possible, that the meanings are completely different, and that
    some people do business in unthinkable ways, while others conduct business affairs in thoughtless ways.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    ~chuckle~
    I think thoughtless is at least as good as, if not better than, unthinkable.

    ... is unthinkable/thoughtless. > Either would do.
    ... would be unthinkable/thoughtless. > I much prefer thoughtless.

    (They don't mean the same thing, as Cuchu said.)
     

    audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I would say that either is possible, that the meanings are completely different, and that
    some people do business in unthinkable ways, while others conduct business affairs in thoughtless ways.
    I totally agree with you, cuchuflete and panjandrum, that the meaning would be different, but, since there is no context provided, both are perfectly acceptable, aren't they?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I agree that "thoughtless" and "unthinkable" both work, audio.

    The question-setter might argue that "thoughtless" is formed from "thought" not from "think", though;)
     

    MrPedantic

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    If you say:

    1. She's thoughtless

    it expresses a disapproving response to someone who acts

    without considering the impact on people and the world


    Thus the underlined element is already implicit in "thoughtless".

    In a real situation, this might give the sentence

    Doing business without considering the impact on people and the world would be thoughtless
    an air of unintentionally humorous tautology.

    MrP
     

    audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    If you say:

    1. She's thoughtless

    it expresses a disapproving response to someone who acts

    [/size][/font]

    Thus the underlined element is already implicit in "thoughtless".

    In a real situation, this might give the sentence



    an air of unintentionally humorous tautology.

    MrP
    I think I'm getting the hang of it, Mrp.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top