Thourio ΘΟΥΡΙΟ

Aelialicinia

Senior Member
USA English
Antonios Rigas Velestinlis wrote Thourio. How would one translate this word - Thourios - i know it is like a poem but it is more that that obviously. Does it have an ancient Greek meaning such as warlike or call to war?
 
  • Aelialicinia

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes thanks for the obvious help...I'm looking for something deeper...the ancient Greek is
    θούριος having a meaning of rushing toward war...
     

    Tr05

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    I'd just add that Homer used "θούρος" (without the "ι") to allude to Ares, the god of war.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    The posts above explain the meaning of "θούριος".
    Ι'd like to add that the choice of the name is not accidental, considering that it is a patriotic, revolutionary anthem that aims to awaken the Greeks enslaved by the Ottoman yoke.
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    "Α call to arms."
    In modern Greek, θούριος is almost exclusively used with reference to that particular song, two lines of which are known to every Greek:
    Καλύτερα μιας ώρας ελεύθερη ζωή / παρά σαράντα χρόνια σκλαβιά και φυλακή.
     
    Top