threaded hole

< Previous | Next >

saruchi0000

New Member
Spain (Spanish)
Hello everyone!

How would you translate "threaded hole" in the context of an angle grinder tool?

"Screw the handle into one of the threaded holes"

Thanks in advance.

Sara
 
  • Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello everyone!

    How would you translate "threaded hole" in the context of an angle grinder tool?

    "Screw the handle into one of the threaded holes"

    Thanks in advance.

    Sara
    Podría ser...

    hoyos del enroscado?

    "Atornille la manecilla en uno de los hoyos con rosca".

    Los hoyos que tienen rosca...
     

    wordster

    Senior Member
    NJ
    USA English
    Podría ser...

    hoyos del enroscado?

    "Atornille la manecilla en uno de los hoyos con rosca".

    Los hoyos que tienen rosca...
    Me parece muy buena tu solución...Cuál es la diferencia entre los términos asa, mango, y manecilla?
     

    Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Para mí que son sinónimos, dependiendo del país o región donde se usa la palabra.

    Aquí tienes otros sinónimos... me llama la atención con no está manecilla entre ellos?

    mango
    • asidero, agarradero, manija, empuñadura, astil, puño, manilla
     

    wordster

    Senior Member
    NJ
    USA English
    tampoco aparece "manivela" que para mí es la traducción de "door handle of a car"

    Sé que en inglés para todo se usa handle

    El mango de un sartén = The handle of a frying pan
    El asa de un jarro de café = The handle of a coffee mug.
    La manecilla del destornillador = the handle of the screwdriver.
    La manivela/manilla de la puerta de un carro = the handle of a car door.
     

    ungatomalo

    Senior Member
    Spain's Spanish
    Atornille la empuñadura en uno de los agujeros roscados.

    The exact term (mango, asa, empuñadura, etc.) depends on its shape, size and use.
    Manecilla usually has a 'lever' function. You'll never use it for 'the thing you use to handle a tool'.

    For a car, 'manilla' or 'manecilla'. (lever)
    A pan, 'mango' (long, simple shape)
    Un acelerador de moto, empuñadura (for tight, strong grip)
    Una taza, asa (simple shape, slender, not strong)

    If we are talking of a power tool, empuñadura or mango.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top