threatening to pick up their marbles and go elsewhere

jasminasul

Senior Member
Spanish Andalusia
Pongo la frase anterior como contexto:
The more that Democrats move in a progressive direction with social democratic goals at the top of their platform, the more we witness the Republicans’ embrace of Trump’s strong state, weak democracy project—authoritarianism, in short.
As for Biden and Harris…how far they can go in the direction of socioeconomic reform will depend on how far capital will let them go before threatening to pick up their marbles and go elsewhere in capital flight.
Me gustaría saber si se entendería: amenazando con cerrar el chiringuito y llevarse el capital (a otro país/lado?)
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    This is a variation of a set phrase: to take your toys and go home. It refers to the way that children can be petulant and if they don't get their way, they make this threat. The phrase is always used disparagingly, implying that the person is childish or acting childishly.

    Basically, your sentence is saying that Biden's success in this respect will depend on how long businesses will support his ideas before starting to invest elsewhere.

    I'm not familiar with the expression you used in Spanish, so I'll let others comment on that. I just wanted to be sure you understood the English.
     

    Graciela J

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Amenazando con llevarse la pelota.

    Me voy y me llevo la pelota?

    No sé si recuerdan ustedes aquellos memorables partidos de fútbol, allá por la mocedad, donde el juego terminaba de forma abrupta cuando el dueño de la pelota, descontento con el devenir de la jornada, decidía marcharse, enfadado. A partir de ahí pocas eran las opciones: o el rapaz en cuestión entraba en razón, o se le aceptaba que aquello había sido penalti o que no había que poner barrera, o que lo otro era gol. Si no era así, él se iba -claro está- con el balón. Juego terminado.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    No estaba segura de si "recoger los juguetes" se entendería. "Recoger las canicas" no se entendería muy bien, creo yo.
    Muchas gracias a los dos.
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    En este contexto podría encajar

    “Irse con la música a otra parte”
    También
    "Coger los bártulos" . Personalmente diría "recoger" pero no aparece así en el DLE de la r.a.e.

    coger, o liar, los, mis, tus, etc., bártulos

    1. locs. verbs. coloqs. U. para intensificar la precipitación o el enfado queacompañan a la decisión de irse.
     
    Last edited:

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    En este contexto podría encajar

    “Irse con la música a otra parte”
    También
    "Coger los bártulos" . Personalmente diría "recoger" pero no aparece así en el DLE de la r.a.e.

    coger, o liar, los, mis, tus, etc., bártulos

    1. locs. verbs. coloqs. U. para intensificar la precipitación o el enfado queacompañan a la decisión de irse.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
    Yo diría indistintamente coger/ recoger: "...antes de amenazar con (re)coger los bártulos e irse con la música a otra parte"
     
    Top