three binding instruments typically provide a mandate for Post-Legislative Scrutiny

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by marouane, Feb 3, 2019.

  1. marouane

    marouane Member

    Morocco
    Arab - Morocco
    Hi everybody,

    Could you, please, give me the Arabic translation of the following sentence:

    "At the time of passing of the bill, three binding instruments typically provide a mandate for Post-Legislative Scrutiny: ministerial undertakings, review clauses in legislation or sunset clauses"

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    London, UK
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Tell us what exactly you are having trouble with. Make an attempt and maybe we can try to help you with the attempt.
     
  3. marouane

    marouane Member

    Morocco
    Arab - Morocco
    Ok.

    What do you think of the following translation:

    عند تمرير مشروع القانون، تكون هناك عادةً ثلاثة عناصر ملزمة للقيام بالتدقيق ما بعد التشريع وهي: تعهدات الوزراء أو بنود المراجعة في التشريعات أو بنود البطلان التلقائي
     
  4. What about بند الانقضاء instead of البطلان التلقائي ?
    عند تمرير مشروع القانون، عادةً ما توفر ثلاث بنود ملزمة ضمانا من أجل القيام بالتدقيق ما بعد التشريع وهي: التعهدات الوزارية, بنود المراجعة في التشريع أو بند الانقضاء
     
  5. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    The sentence is packed with jargon, so it's best to include whatever context you can in your post so that we can pinpoint what phrases like "ministerial undertakings" and "provide a mandate" actually mean:
    Source: https://www.wfd.org/wp-content/uplo...-Post-Legislative-Scrutiny-by-Parliaments.pdf

    I think you're translation is fine. I might write:
    عند تمرير مشروع القانون، توجد ثلاث أدوات ملزمة عادة ما تفرض التدقيق ما بعد التشريع، ألا وهي التعهدات من قبل وزراء وبنود المراجعة والبنود التي تقضي ببطلان القانون بعد انقضاء فترة محددة
    Be careful about where you place عادةً. Your translation implies that these three "instruments" are usually all present (edit: although perhaps not given that you've used أو and not و), but I'm not sure that's what the English is suggesting. Also, if you are also translating the section I quoted, then it might not be necessary to fully explain the term "sunset clause" as I have here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2019
  6. marouane

    marouane Member

    Morocco
    Arab - Morocco
    نعم "بند الانقضاء" كذلك ترجمة ممكنة لكن الزبون لم يقبلها للأسف لا أدري لماذا وطلب مني أن أبحث عن ترجمة أفضل.

    لماذا اقترحت "عادةً ما توفر ثلاث بنود ملزمة ضمانا
    لا تعني ضمانا Mandate
    Thank you very much
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2019
  7. تأرجحت افكاري بين "ضمان و تفويض" فظننت ان "ضمان" افضل بحسب السياق
    على أي, انصح باقتراح "جاك" هو الاجدر بالمساعة في المصطلحات التشريعية
     
  8. marouane

    marouane Member

    Morocco
    Arab - Morocco
    Here is my refined version:

    عند تمرير مشروع القانون، تكون هناك ثلاثة عناصر ملزمة عادة ما تفرض القيام بالتدقيق ما بعد التشريع وهي :تعهدات الوزراء أو بنود المراجعة في التشريعات أو بنود البطلان التلقائي.

    I think عناصر is better than أدوات in the Arabic context
    شكرا جزيلا
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2019
  9. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    I wouldn't necessarily say so :p

    I'm not sure why you prefer this phrasing as it's a calque from English. Arabic has a native way to express the concept of "there are": توجد.

    أدوات is very commonly used for this meaning in law and politics, but you could also consider آليات. As for عناصر, I'm not convinced it fits very well with ملزمة (binding elements/factors?). But use whatever you think is best - the overall meaning is clear enough.

    The only issue I have with this is that it doesn't necessarily mean that the law loses effect after a period of time. But as I said earlier, if your translation also includes the exploratory explanatory text that I quoted, then a little opacity in this term isn't really a problem.

    Edit: I should read what I write before posting.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2019
  10. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    This sounds unnecessarily verbose to me. Why not just

    ثلاثة عناصر عادةً ما تُلزم بالتدقيق

    ?
     
  11. marouane

    marouane Member

    Morocco
    Arab - Morocco

Share This Page

Loading...