three lads getting stuck in

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
‘There was a bit of a fight, if that has anything to do with it. One of our lads, Brian —remember him, Doug? Brian Coots? Big lad, he was, well, he waded in and sorted it out. Three lads getting really stuck in. One got dragged off by the homeowner and taken straight into the house.’
Source: Fire on the Fens by Joy Ellis

What does ‘get stuck in’ mean? start doing something (fighting in this context) enthusiastically?


Thank you.
 
  • jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Context: Three veteran firemen reminiscing of an old fire case, fraught with cover up. The orator’s name is Simon .
     

    Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    “Getting stuck in” is a very informal expression - mainly British English I think, but found in Australian English too.

    It can mean just to apply yourself vigorously and enthusiastically to any difficult task, but here it particularly means applying yourself vigorously and enthusiastically to a fight usually at close quarters.
    “The three lads getting really stuck in.” can be paraphrased as, “Three young men fighting vigorously.”
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    “Getting stuck in” is a very informal expression - mainly British English I think, but found in Australian English too.

    It can mean just to apply yourself vigorously and enthusiastically to any difficult task, but here it particularly means applying yourself vigorously and enthusiastically to a fight usually at close quarters.
    “The three lads getting really stuck in.” can be paraphrased as, “Three young men fighting vigorously.”
    Yes indeed!

    It's very common in colloquial BE, and that's exactly how we use it. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top