three Northern, Central and Southern Airports Corporation(s)

Square100

Senior Member
Vietnamese
ACV was established in February 2012 as a result of the merger of three Northern, Central and Southern Airports Corporation. ACV is one of corporations with the largest amount of capital in the transport infrastructure sector.

Source: "AVC draws foreign investor interest", Viet Nam News.

Shouldn't it be "Corporations" there?
Thank you.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Perhaps

    What were the formal names of those entities?

    Without that information, we don't even know if the capitalization is correct.
     
    Last edited:

    Square100

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Thank you.

    Here are the names of three corporations.
    1. North Airports Corporation
    2. Southern Airports Corporation
    3. Middle Airports Corporation
    ACV stands for "Airports Corporation of Vietnam."
    The article used "Northern" and "Central" instead of "North" and "Middle" respectively. However, the official names are those given above.
    From that I think we should use the plural and capital form for "corporation".
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think it should say " of the northern, central, and southern corporations" or "of <list the three names separately>." The accidental (but not exact) similarity of the names to the intended meaning is causing some sort of mental breakdown. If the companies were Apple Industries, Banana Limited, and Cherry Incorporated, you wouldn't say "the three Applesauce, Banana Pie, Cherries Industries Limited Incorporated" :eek: but that's basically what the writer has done.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top