three parts dead

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Lianka, Oct 21, 2008.

Tags:
  1. Lianka New Member

    Russian, English
    Hello!
    I am a bit confused by the meaning of the words "three parts dead" from the quotation by Bertrand Russell ''To fear love is to fear life, and those who fear life are already three parts dead.'' Does this phrase mean 1/3 of one's body?
    I'd be grateful for your help.
    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi Lianka and welcome to the forums:)

    "Three parts" often means "three-quarters".
     
  3. It refers to a person's spirit rather than their body.

    "Three parts" is usually taken to mean "three quarters".

    What Russell meant was that love is worth 75% of life. People who fear love avoid it and with it 75% of life, making them three parts dead.
     
  4. Lianka New Member

    Russian, English
    Oh, you mean 75%. Thanks a lot for help.
     
  5. Lianka New Member

    Russian, English
    Thank you very much. Sometimes you feel, but you can't say for sure.
    I'm happy to join the forums.:)
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2008
  6. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    You might say simply that it means "almost dead," though it would literally be, as mentioned above, "three-quarters."

    One "parts": parts per billion
     

Share This Page

Loading...