...three times more slag than "occurs" in modern wrought iron.

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
A specialist in metal fracture, Dr. Foecke got involved in 1997, analyzing two salvaged rivets. He was astonished to find about three times more slag than occurs in modern wrought iron. (source)

I have trouble understanding the underlined part.
What does "occur" mean in the example?
Is that used as noun or a verb?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Occurs" is a verb. In this case, you can think of it as "appears." He found that the rivets have 300% more slag in them than would be present in modern wrought iron rivets.
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    "Occurs" is a verb. In this case, you can think of it as "appears." He found that the rivets have 300% more slag in them than would be present in modern wrought iron rivets.
    A specialist in metal fracture, Dr. Foecke got involved in 1997, analyzing two salvaged rivets. He was astonished to find about three times more slag than ( ) occurs in modern wrought iron.

    The object of "find" is "three times more slag", right?
    I think there should be a subject between than and occurs.
    Is something left out there?
     

    Edward Yang

    New Member
    汉语
    Hi,bibliolept.
    Is the sentence equal to " He was astonished to find about three times more slag than slag occurs in modern wrought iron." ?
    Thank you.
     

    Edward Yang

    New Member
    汉语
    "Occurs" is a verb. In this case, you can think of it as "appears." He found that the rivets have 300% more slag in them than would be present in modern wrought iron rivets.
    Hi,bibliolept.
    Is the sentence equal to " He was astonished to find about three times more slag than slag occurs in modern wrought iron." ?
    Thank you.
     

    Herefordian

    Member
    British English
    The sentence is correct as it stands.

    Edward Yang, you'd have to say: "He was astonished to find about three times more slag than the quantity (of slag) which occurs in modern wrought iron." However that's needlessly clumsy.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The substitution you suggest would make the sentence confusing to me and doesn't sound in the least natural.

    The original can be rewritten this way: He was astonished to find that three times more slag [present] [in these rivets] than [occurs][is seen] in modern wrought iron."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top