Three years ago I was to/in Germany on a cultural exchange.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roxanelag, Feb 11, 2019 at 11:55 AM.

  1. roxanelag Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hi everyone, how's it going?
    I am studying for my C2 exam (future C2 exam), and I've come across this sentence in an exercise:
    - Three years ago I have been to Germany on a cultural exchange.
    I correct the tense 'Three years ago I was to Germany...' and that's it. However, shouldn't the preposition 'to' change into 'in': ... I was in Germany?
    Talking about my current location, I would say, 'I am in Spain, at the moment.' Am I right here?

    Can you help me out with this question?

    Thanks in advance.
    Have a great day!
    Cheers
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    Yes, when it means "go (have gone)", it can only be perfect "have been": I have been to Germany. You can't say :cross:I was to Germany. But when it contains a time phrase, you can't use perfect, so yes, it needs to be 'in', and it doesn't mean "went to", it means simply "was in".
     
  3. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    “I was to” is wrong, because the verb “to be” is a linking/stative verb (denoting a status, not an action) and therefore does not fit with the preposition “to”, which suggests movement so is usually preceded by a dynamic verb, such as “go”.

    I went to Germany :tick: / I was in Germany :tick:

    I was to Germany :cross: / I went in Germany :cross:
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi roxanelag

    I think the exercise-setter expected you to change "I have been" to "I went" rather than "I was". That way, you could leave the preposition unchanged:).
     
  5. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    :thumbsup:
     
  6. roxanelag Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    You are right, and I'm feeling a bit stupid now.
    It's quite easy to make a stupid mistake when you are not completely focus on what you are doing.
    Thanks to you all for your time and great explanations.
    Have a great day.
    P.s: I'm off to whip my back in penitence for this... sin.
     
  7. roxanelag Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thanks a lot, lingobingo.
    Cheers
     
  8. roxanelag Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thanks Entangledbank. Let's see if a coffee perks me up and this doesn't happen again.
    Cheers
     
  9. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    I'm off to whip my back in penitence penance for this... sin.

    And a little extra whipping.:);)
     
  10. roxanelag Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Haha! Another mistake! No more English for today. ;)
    Haha! What a Monday?
    That 'penance' is written down, Kentix.
    I appreciate your help. :)
    Have a nice one
    Cheers
     
  11. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    I messed up, too. I tried to say "Add a little whipping." but I think autocorrect got me.
     
  12. Chasint Senior Member

    English - England
    With whipping cream?

    Whipping cream recipes - BBC Food
     
  13. roxanelag Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    I know it is off topic, but very often I wonder whether this autocorrect function doesn't make our brains lazy creatures.
    Thanks Kentix.
    Also off topic, but I got mouth-watering :D

    Thanks a lot for your answers (and suggestions;))
    Have a good one.
    Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...