three years behind

< Previous | Next >

koper2

Senior Member
Polish
My brother is three years behind me.
I'm 25 along with my brother three years behind
.

Are sentences above grammatical?
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What do you mean by 'behind' here? Do you mean your brother is 3 years younger than you? If so, then 'My brother is three years younger than me' would be fine. But I don't understand your second sentence.
     

    koper2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    What do you mean by 'behind' here? Do you mean your brother is 3 years younger than you? If so, then 'My brother is three years younger than me' would be fine.
    I see. Thanks.
    But I don't understand your second sentence.
    It roughly means, in my non-native interpretation, I'm here along with my brother who is three years younger than me. But I understand it is a sort of foggy wording, though grammatical, isn't it?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks.

    Your explanation is far better than your original sentence. :)

    I would probably omit 'along' and add a comma:

    I'm here with my brother, who is three years younger than me. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top