threw a stone at him, hitting his head [Participle]

Dear life

Senior Member
India- Bengali
Could anyone please help me with the following? :confused::confused:

She threw a stone at him, hitting his head and knocking him over.
Could you please help me out with the usage of participle in this sentence? I'm not sure if I've used them correctly.
& this is an original sentence, made by me. :oops:
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    But we agree it's not "hitting his head.":)

    As I said in the other thread, I'm not sure we would say "knocked him over" in American English. "Knocked him down" sounds more likely. But I'm not certain.
     

    Dear life

    Senior Member
    India- Bengali
    Thanks to both of you... I'm quite aware that prepositions vary on two sides of the pond. :D
    But I had a different question which is: Is the participle usage ok in my OP? :confused:
    Could you please help?
     

    billj

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thanks to both of you... I'm quite aware that prepositions vary on two sides of the pond. :D
    But I had a different question which is: Is the participle usage ok in my OP? :confused:
    Could you please help?
    Grammatically, yes. The participles "hitting" and "knocking" head non-finite clauses serving as adjuncts.

    One could say that the adjuncts have a resultative meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top