Threw Me Out

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- My boyfriend threw me out after almost three years of our relationship. I have suspected of him cheating on me with some women from work for over 6 months.

- "threw me out" here means "dumped", right?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hi NamLan.

    It is more specific than "dumped". It means they had been living together and the boyfriend evicted her from their home.
     

    akak

    Senior Member
    USA
    UK, India- English, Urdu, Hindi
    "Threw me out" not only means dumped, but that she was kicked out of their shared residence.

    By the way, it should be "I have suspected him of cheating..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top