1. Thrive on/off.
    What's the difference between these two? Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 21, 2014
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I think they're the same. I have a preference for 'thrive on'.
    Do you have a sentence?
    Thank you.
     
  3. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I too prefer "thrive on".
     
  4. Yes, I always use "thrive on" too but the other day I came acroos this sentence:

    "The fact that a city like Sydney, that thrives off celebrity and has its own fair share of celebrities,..."

    What do you reckon is the meaning of "thrive off" in this example, is it possible to use "thrive on" without altering the meaning?

    I also googled it an saw some examples of people saying:

    "I thrive on challenges".
    "I thrive off challenges".
    "I thrive off of challenges".

    Confusing, isn't it? Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 21, 2014
  5. Ginya Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    What about the first two lines of this paragraph? any explanation/translation/difference? thanks thrive off or on.jpg
     
  6. elanglojicano

    elanglojicano Senior Member

    el norte
    inglés de EE.UU.
    Me too, but I think both can mean beneficiarse.
     
  7. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Hola
    No sè si aporto algo con esto pero puede ser que "opression thrives off isolation" conlleve la idea de "nacer de, se desarrolla a partir de (grows/develops out of)" y que
    "opression thrives on superficiality" conlleve la idea de "se construye a partir de (builds on)" ?

    En el fondo significan lo mismo pero se me ocurre que esa puede ser una diferencia sutil. Podrà reemplazarse "opression thrives off isolation" por "opression spawns off isolation" sin alterar el significado?

    Saludos
     
  8. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Me temo que no. "Spawns" no va con "off" en este contexto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...