Throat-clearing

ecijano

New Member
Spanish
Hola,

A ver si me podéis ayudar a encontrar la mejor traducción para la frase siguiente (especialmente la parte que os señalo en negrita), es de un texto que está hablando de un acuerdo anunciado en 2013 por Cameron sobre las relaciones de Gran Bretaña y la UE

The deal, it is true, was more of a throat-clearing exercise than a roar of reinvention.

El acuerdo, en realidad, fue más un mínimo cambio que una completa reinvención.

Muchas gracias.
 
  • Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Encontré esto, espero ayude: the action of throat clearing is similar to the action of yawning
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Creo que es un juego de palabras no fácil de traducir, pero lo intento
    Quizás equivalga a
    "Se trató de consistió/en unos ejercicios de aclaramiento de la garganta/de carraspera, más que de/en una reinvención estruendosa/a bombo y platillo (esto último se me acaba de ocurrir)
    Quiere decir que las modificaciones que supuso el acuerdo no suponían un cambio radical
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Sí, por eso la frase "throat clearing " que significa que envez de ser algo radical , daba sueño.
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Sí, por eso la frase "throat clearing " que significa que envez de ser algo radical , daba sueño.
    No me parece que se refiera a que daba sueño.
    Más bien, a que en lugar de dar la nota con algo inusitado o espectacular, fue algo que apenas se hizo sentir.
    El contraste se plantea entre una cosa que no fue más que un 'carraspeo' (algo apenas audible y tímido) y un 'rugido' (algo contundente y sorprendente).
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    No me parece que se refiera a que daba sueño.
    Más bien, a que en lugar de dar la nota con algo inusitado o espectacular, fue algo que apenas se hizo sentir.
    El contraste se plantea entre una cosa que no fue más que un 'carraspeo' (algo apenas audible y tímido) y un 'rugido' (algo contundente y sorprendente).
    Respeto tu opinion, pero con todo respeto en este caso pensé que "throat- clearing" era una frase ya hecha y no significa 'carraspeo', debido al guión. :)
     

    eliot 96801

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Mi opinión es que en este caso el "throat-clearing" es una manera poética de sugerir que, si tienen que hacer algún sonido, quieren hacer el mínimo sonido posible. Están haciendo un sonido (metafóricamente) porque quieren hacer constar que hicieron algo, pero en realidad no han hecho mucho, y por eso es un carraspeo y no un rugido.
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Respeto tu opinion, pero con todo respeto en este caso pensé que "throat- clearing" era una frase ya hecha y no significa 'carraspeo', debido al guión. :)
    Si tienes alguna referencia para esta frase hecha, como dices, ¿podrías ponerla aquí?
    Yo a throat clearing (guión o no) no le conozco más que el significado literal de aclarar la garganta para hablar mejor, o tal vez para llamar la atención. A modo de analogía se vino a usar aquí. Es lo que entiendo.
     

    eliot 96801

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    From a book on Schrodinger by John Gribbin:
    "In November 1684, Halley received from Newton a nine-page document with the title De motu corporum in gyrum ("On the motion of bodies in an orbit"); but this was scarcely more than a throat-clearing exercise, because Newton had become gripped by the idea of preparing a complete description of the working of the physical world. For about eighteen months beginning in August 1684 he worked obsessively on the project, which became his famous book Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica".
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    El trato en sí fue más un tímido carraspeo que un rugido de reinvención, nada nuevo bajo el sol...
    From a book on Schrodinger by John Gribbin:
    "In November 1684, Halley received from Newton a nine-page document with the title De motu corporum in gyrum ("On the motion of bodies in an orbit"); but this was scarcely more than a throat-clearing exercise, because Newton had become gripped by the idea of preparing a complete description of the working of the physical world. For about eighteen months beginning in August 1684 he worked obsessively on the project, which became his famous book Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica".
    Hola, éste es otro ejemplo de la misma vena del OP. Sin duda, una búsqueda en google puede arrojar miles de ejemplos.
    Yo me refería a lo que se dijo más arriba de que 'throat-clearing' es una frase hecha que implica que algo da sueño.
     
    Last edited:

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    I finally found it!
    We both were wrong, but here is the answers:

    [QUOTE
    WHAT IS THROAT-CLEARING?

    Clearing the throat is a nonverbal vibration of the vocal cords caused by a sudden, involuntary release of air pressure from the lungs.

    1. In a discussion or a meeting, it may suggest DISAGREEMENT.

    2. While speaking, it may mean UNCERTAINTY.

    3. A cute or abnormal throat-clearing, is a possible sign of DECEPTION.

    4. Aggressive throat-clearing may be used to INTERRUPT, OVERRULE OR CHALLENGE A SPEAKER.

    5. Conscious throat-clearing may be used to announce one’s PHYSICAL PRESENCE.

    6. Throat-clearing may also be used as a signal of SKIPTICISM.

    7. Throat clearing is also a sign of ANXIETY or APPREHENSION.
    ][/QUOTE]
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The meaning they have missed is:

    X. Throat-clearing may be used to signal THE BEGINNING OF A SPEECH.

    (throat-clearing is the introduction to the introductory remarks at the beginning of a speech)

    He means 'My government's magnificent crusade to reform the EU began in 2013'.

    And I can assure you that there's nothing about boredom or yawning in the original.

    syd
     
    Last edited:

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    I finally found it!
    We both were wrong, but here is the answers:
    [...]
    Your post refers to the phrase in the context of body language (paralanguage).
    To me, in the OP, (the deal was more of a throat-clearing exercise than a roar of reinvention), the objective in using 'throat clearing' is to put the deal in perspective by way of a contrast.
    (I'd forgotten about this thread...)
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    The meaning they have missed is:

    X. Throat-clearing may be used to signal THE BEGINNING OF A SPEECH.

    (throat-clearing is the introduction to the introductory remarks at the beginning of a speech)

    He means 'My government's magnificent crusade to reform the EU began in 2013'.

    And I can assure you that there's nothing about boredom or yawning in the original.

    syd
    Well I appreciate the clarification, but how do you translate that into Spanish? Would it be "carraspeo" then? I just want to know, for future references...:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top