throw a ball lightly

prudent260

Senior Member
Chinese
My toddler and I often play with a soft ball. It is soft but still hurts when hitting me.

I want him to "throw the ball lightly" and feels the phrase sounds odd.
looking it up online, I found it appeared, most of the time, in dictionaries explaining the word, "toss."

Is it correct to say "throw the ball lightly" or "toss but don't throw?"

Or any natural ways to say it.

Thank you
 
  • Mrs JJJ

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (British)
    To a small child, I'd say: "Throw the ball gently". :)

    I think that the verb "toss" implies a degree of carelessness. For example....
    If you'd finished eating a chocolate bar, you might toss the wrapper into the bin.
    A child who is sulking because his turn at bowling has ended might toss the ball onto the pitch and walk away.
    And a singer at a concert might toss free t-shirts into the crowd.
     

    prudent260

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    To a small child, I'd say: "Throw the ball gently". :)

    I think that the verb "toss" implies a degree of carelessness. For example....
    If you'd finished eating a chocolate bar, you might toss the wrapper into the bin.
    A child who is sulking because his turn at bowling has ended might toss the ball onto the pitch and walk away.
    And a singer at a concert might toss free t-shirts into the crowd.
    Thank you for the clarification.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top