throw away the old TV

Anita hk

Senior Member
Hong Kong Chinese
I want to say 'I need to throw away the old TV '. Which is the correct verb to use?
Tengo que echar/desechar/tirar el televisor antiguo.
All 3 verbs can be translated as 'throw away', any difference between them?
Thanks in advance for any input.

Moderator edit: thread titles must contain the phrase being translated, not your question about possible translations. -fenixpollo
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Foraneo

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    'Desechar' & 'Tirar' fit ok with it. 'Echar' doesn't.
    The first one is more formal; the other word is more casual. Both mean the same.
     

    Anita hk

    Senior Member
    Hong Kong Chinese
    thanks Foraneo for your reply. But echar does mean throw away according to wordreference. So when can I use echar to mean throw away? any examples?
     

    Foraneo

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    1-Voy a desechar este viejo televisor
    2-Voy a tirar este viejo televisor
    3- Voy a echar a la basura este viejo televisor
    4- Voy a echar a mi compañero de cuarto, porque ronca por las noches y no me deja dormir
    5- Voy a echar a este vendedor que no sirve como empleado

    I mean… ‘echar’ is mainly used to throw away persons. Although it’s possible for stuff too in indirect way, as the example # 3
     
    Last edited:

    aparraud

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    The difference between "echar" and "desechar" is that the second one is to throw away, but the first one is to toss. "Echar leña al fuego" means "To throw firewood to the fire"; "Echarse en la cama" means "To lay in bed". Not always means "deshacerse de..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top