throw up his hand and go into aluminum siding

nevermore~

Member
Cantonese
Hi everyone I am reading a novel (supernatural - nevermore). There I saw a sentence which confuses me.

Dean had seen every kind of horrible thing. Stuffs that would make H.R. Giger throw up his hand and go into aluminum siding.

What does the words in bold mean?


Thanks you very much.

 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    It means he would give up (throw up his hands - raising your hands is a sign of surrender) and change what he was doing. Going into aluminum siding means he would sell aluminum siding for houses. Salesmen who do this have a reputation of being not quite honest. In the past there have been a lot of aluminum siding scams.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top