throwaway gesture

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is a conversation from Going Dutch by Katie Fforde. Two people are talking. One person is settled and uncomfortable but she tries to hide it.


'Ed? What about him?’

She made a throwaway gesture. 'Well, you know, I'm going boating with him. I ought to know what he's like.'

Please give me the meaning of throwaway gesture. Thanks.
 
  • minhduc

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    I know what a gesture is and what "Throwaway" means but when they go together I see it not clear. I'm not a native and sometimes when two words go together it doesn't make sense to me. :(
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I know what a gesture is and what "Throwaway" means but when they go together I see it not clear. I'm not a native and sometimes when two words go together it doesn't make sense to me. :(
    Fair enough - sorry to make that blue face appear.

    It was sense two that you needed: "2 (of a remark) expressed in a casual or understated way"


    Here we find it applied to a gesture rather than a remark - can you deal with that?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top