1. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Originally a cricketing term I think. My daughter says that the French for this is foutre son bordel but I think this is a bit extreme and piquer une crise is too mild. Can I please have some aborilingual advice ?
     
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    It's not aborilingual, but how about "péter les plombs"? :)
     
  3. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Piquer une crise is not too mild, it is very colloquial while foutre son bordel is outright vulgar.

    Edit
    Péter les plombs is also good and about the same level of language as piquer une crise.
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    J'aime l'idée "d'avoir des fils qui se touchent"...
     
  5. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Oof, thanks for telling me. It must be the school she goes to.
     
  6. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Bonjour Gil,

    To make sparks fly? :confused:
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Thicko question (so's you can get back at me) - what on earth does aborilingual mean. I searched here and found only this thread, but everyone else understands, except me:mad: - :idea: unless it is "native speaker of the language":idea:
     
  8. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    yeah it is :)
     
  9. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    That's it. :)
     
  10. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Spread the "good word" panjandrum...:)
     
  11. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Yes, but also to provoke a short-circuit and unexpected reactions...
     
  12. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Merci, Gil! :)
     
  13. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Off-topic: thanks for confirmation:cool:
     
  14. Brigitte Member

    France
    I sometimes use "faire un caca nerveux". Par exemple "si le boss n'a pas son dossier dans les cinq minutes qui viennent, il va nous faire un caca nerveux".

    It's not exquisite speech, though :D
     
  15. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    plus récent faire un coup de calgon

    péter un cable
    péter une durite
     
  16. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    D'accord, mais un câble. :p :D
     
  17. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Au Québec, dans des situations analogues, les boss font des "montées de lait"...
     
  18. Brigitte Member

    France

    ça a un côté un peu misogyne, mais j'adore !
     
  19. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    What's a calgon, please, LV ?
     
  20. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Amityville,
    Calgon is a limescale remover and water softener. I can't tell you more as I wasn't living in France when that expression was born. I understand it but I never use it.
    My guess is that it derives from a TV commercial.

    Jean-Michel, tu es responsable de cette expression : assume ! :D
     
  21. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    I'm afraid you've already said all I know about this expression, egueule.:eek:
    I don't use it either. I've just heard it.
    What I think i understand is that there must have been a shift of meaning. 'un coup de calgon' doesn't directly refer to the limescale remover itself but to the effect of limescale on the washing machine resistor.

    And yes, it does derive from a TV commercial (see below)

    repair man : Regardez l'état de votre résistance, Madame Michu. Vous devriez utiliser C****n (or whatever).
    And there you can see the resistor on the screen and understand why the machine doesn't work any more.:D

    Some of us are human, you know. Some us have to sleep :D
     
  22. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Thanks, both, fascinating social history. Faire un coup de calgon is a positive cleansing measure then as opposed to faire un caca nerveux. Which one you do must depend on context I guess.
     
  23. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I's worth noting that some people seem to use un coup de calgon to mean something quite different, as a synonym for avoir un coup de blues (to feel temporarily depressed).
     
  24. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Washing machines live longer with Calgon!
     

Share This Page

Loading...