Thrust upon...?

< Previous | Next >

anoia

New Member
Hello, I'd like to know if in the sentence "some have fame thrust upon them", the expression "thrust upon" can be considered as a synonym of "forced".

If it doesn't, what does it mean exactly ?

Thanks !
 
  • Amityville

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Anoia,
    Usually it's said about greatness but is often adapted to fit the circumstances.
    Some are born ___, some become _____, some have ______-ness thrust upon them.
    Is it commonly said in French ? (It would be nice to have that if so)
     

    gm9617d

    Senior Member
    Hi, Anoia,
    The quotation is from Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night"

    Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon 'em
    GerryGM
     

    anoia

    New Member
    I think I'd translate your sentence by "Certains deviennent grands malgré eux". But "être né grand" ou "recevoir/acquérir la grandeur" seem too weird to me. I think we don't use "grand" as you use "great", most of the time for us it means "tall", exept to say "a great man" (un grand homme).

    This is just my feeling but I'm not really a specialist even in French :eek:)
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    I'm interested in knowing, too. Here are three translations that I found. The first is from a translation of Shakespeare's play; the second and third are from articles. Which one sounds the most natural to native speakers?


    Les uns naissent grands, les autres se haussent jusqu'à la grandeur, d'autres encore s'en voient revêtir. Shakespeare

    Certains naissent grands, certains réalisent de grandes choses et certains, enfin, sont contraints à la grandeur

    Certains naissent grands, d’autres deviennent grands; d’autres encore se voient attribuer la grandeur.
     

    anoia

    New Member
    gm9617d said:
    Hi, Anoia,
    The quotation is from Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night"

    Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon 'em
    GerryGM
    LOL

    Ok so the author of the text in my english book plagiarized Shakespeare.
    Quote :
    "Some are born famous, some achieve fame and some have fame thrust upon them."

    Boo the villain ...
     

    anoia

    New Member
    la grive solitaire said:

    Les uns naissent grands, les autres se haussent jusqu'à la grandeur, d'autres encore s'en voient revêtir. Shakespeare

    Certains naissent grands, certains réalisent de grandes choses et certains, enfin, sont contraints à la grandeur

    Certains naissent grands, d’autres deviennent grands; d’autres encore se voient attribuer la grandeur.
    To me, none of them seems natural :d But obviously the Shakespeare's one is the most poetic.
    In fact "réaliser de grandes choses" is a common expression, but "naitre grand" makes me think first to "tall" and not "great". Concerning the third parts, I really don't think they are used...
     

    Amityville

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thanks for your efforts, anoia, and coucou, la grive ! Some of those might work for other qualities than greatness, there's plenty to be thinking about in any case.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top