"Thunder" -countable or uncountable

effect3

Senior Member
Polish-Poland
The word THUNDER is regarded as uncountable, but I saw the title of a book " TWO THUNDERS".
Does that mean that THUNDER can also be countable?
 
  • nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    I don't think is countable. To make it plural, what I have heard most is "thunderstorm" or "thunder claps".

    As a verb, it would take the 's form as 'thunders".
    vb


    1. to make (a loud sound) or utter (words) in a manner suggesting thunder
      1. (intr; with it as subject) to be the case that thunder is being heard
        1. (intransitive) to move fast and heavily: the bus thundered downhill
          1. (intransitive) to utter vehement threats or denunciation; rail
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top